View single post by Undrstm8ed | |||||||||
[…] "Section 453 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by striking out 'according to the best of my abilities and understanding, agreeably to' and inserting 'under' ". Pub. L., 101--650,104 Stat. 5089, 5124, December 1, 1990. Upon Amendment, 28 U.S.C. § 453 Oath of justices and judges of the United States, 104 Stat. 5124, provides: "Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office: 'I, A.B [I.G - Jon Smith].., do solemnly swear or affirm, that I will administer Justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as [I.G.] __District_Judge__ , under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.' " But....... the only duties incumbent upon justices and judges of the United States to discharge or perform are provided in the STATUTES OF CONGRESS, I.G., the laws of the United States; the Constitution provides none. the 1990 oath, 104 stat. 5124, severs the connection between the federal